Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
| | | | ||
|gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | |gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | ||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Thermo-switch for coolant circulation | |||
| | |||
|ro/ws | |||
|- | |- | ||
|15/18/43 | |15/18/43 | ||
Line 291: | Line 296: | ||
|ge/li br/ro ge/li | |ge/li br/ro ge/li | ||
br/gn gr/ge gr | br/gn gr/ge gr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23/46 | |23/46 | ||
Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| | | | ||
|ge/gn | |ge/gn | ||
|- | |||
|49/51/52/55 | |||
|Cruise control switch * If installed | |||
| | |||
|bl/sw ws sw/ro bl/ro | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|To airbag ECU | |||
| | |||
|ws/bl | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|Instrument cluster | |||
| | |||
|gn/sw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|60/80 | |60/80 | ||
Line 352: | Line 367: | ||
|ro/ge | |ro/ge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|78 | |||
|N79 crankcase breather heater | |||
| | |||
|br | |||
|- | |||
|81/100/101 | |||
108/109 | |||
|Coils | |||
| | |||
|ro/sw ro/bl ge/gn | |||
ge/bl gn/ge | |||
|- | |||
|82/90 | |||
|G28 Engine speed sensor | |||
| | | | ||
|gr/br gr/ro | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|G40 Hall sender | |||
| | | | ||
|br/bl | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|G71 Intake manifold pressure sens | |||
| | | | ||
|ge/ro | |||
|- | |||
|85/87/96 | |||
|EGR sensor + motor | |||
| | | | ||
|li/gr li/ws ro/ws | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
| | |Coolant temp sensor | ||
| | | | ||
| | |gr/ws | ||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88 | ||
Line 371: | Line 413: | ||
| | | | ||
|ro/br | |ro/br | ||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|G336 Intake flap potentiometer | |||
| | |||
|ge/ro | |||
|- | |||
|94 | |||
|G247 Fuel pressure sensor | |||
| | |||
|gr | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
| +5V to sensors | |||
| | |||
|li/ro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|105 | |105 | ||
Line 393: | Line 450: | ||
|li/ge li/gr ws | |li/ge li/gr ws | ||
ro/gn ro/bl li | ro/gn ro/bl li | ||
|- | |||
|103/110/111 | |||
|Knock sensor | |||
| | |||
|br br ws | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Sensor gnd in engine bay | |||
| | |||
|gr/gn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|114/115 | |114/115 | ||
Line 404: | Line 471: | ||
br/bl br/sw | br/bl br/sw | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:54, 7 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | br | |
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ro/sw | |
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
33 | Throttle second pot +5V | gr/ge | |
34 | Throttle second pot (signal) | br/gn | |
35 | Throttle first pot (signal) | ge/bl | |
36 | Throttle first pot +5V | br/ro | |
38 | To cruise control switch * if installed | ws | |
39 | Clutch pedal sensor * if installed | ro/ge | |
40/41 | To Climate control display | sw/ge sw/gr | |
43/54 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | gn/sw bl/ws | |
51/52 | Lambda (first) signal | bl/ws ge | |
55/56 | Brake light switch NC/NO to +12V | ws/ro ro/sw | |
57 | To cruise control switch * if installed | bl/ro | |
58/60 | CAN-L CAN-H | or/br or/sw | |
63 | Lambda (second) heater | li/ro | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
68/69 | Lambda (second) signal | bl/br ro/li | |
70/71 | Lambda (first) signal | bl sw | |
72 | Throttle second pot GND | gr | |
73 | Throttle first pot GND | ge/li | |
75/76 | To cruise control switch * | bl/sw sw/ro | |
82 | Engine speed sensor | gr/br | |
85 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | gr | |
86 | Hall sender G40 signal | ro/sw | |
87 | Engine speed sensor | gn/sw | |
88/89
96/97 |
Injector 1-4 | sw/li li/sw
br/bl sw/gn | |
83/84
91/92 117/118 |
Throttle body senror
Throttle body sensor Throttle body motor |
ro/gn gn/bl
ro/bl li/ro gn br/sw | |
93 | Coolant temp sensor | gr/ws | |
98 | +5V wiring to engine bay | gn/li | |
99 | Knock sensor | ws | |
100
114 |
EGR pot
EGR mot |
br/li
li/ge | |
102/103 | Ignition coil bank 1/2 | gn/ws gn/ro | |
106 | Knock sensor | br | |
108 | GND for engine sensors | gr/ro | |
109 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | bl/gn |
# | Org Function | Ours | Color |
---|---|---|---|
1/2 | GND | br br | |
3/5 | permanent 12V | gn/ge gn/ge | |
4/20/21
39/40 |
First Lambda | ge ro/ge bl/ge
br/ge li/gr | |
6 | N290 Fuel metering valve | ro/bl | |
7 | Fuel pump relay control | ro/br | |
8/10 | CAN-H CAN-L | or/sw or/br | |
11/16/31
32/50 |
NOX controller | sw br/ws bl
ws/sw ge/ro | |
12 | Heater output switch | ge/br | |
13/17/30 | Air mass meter | gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | |
14 | Thermo-switch for coolant circulation | ro/ws | |
15/18/43
33/19/24 |
Throttle POT1/2 (signal/Gnd/+5) | ge/li br/ro ge/li
br/gn gr/ge gr | |
23/46 | Climate cotroler | sw/gr sw/ge | |
26/45 | Radiator fan controller | sw/ge ge/gr | |
35 | EGT | ro/gn | |
36 | Brake vaccum sensor | bl/br | |
37 | Sensors GND | ge/bl | |
48/57 | Brake light switch NO/NC | ro/sw ws/ro | |
42 | +5V to sensors | ge/gn | |
49/51/52/55 | Cruise control switch * If installed | bl/sw ws sw/ro bl/ro | |
53 | To airbag ECU | ws/bl | |
59 | Instrument cluster | gn/sw | |
60/80 | NOX heater | br/ws br/ws | |
62/64 | Current supply relay | ro gr/ro | |
65 | Generator DF | li/br | |
67 | Clutch pedal switch * if fitted | ro/ge | |
78 | N79 crankcase breather heater | br | |
81/100/101
108/109 |
Coils | ro/sw ro/bl ge/gn
ge/bl gn/ge | |
82/90 | G28 Engine speed sensor | gr/br gr/ro | |
83 | G40 Hall sender | br/bl | |
84 | G71 Intake manifold pressure sens | ge/ro | |
85/87/96 | EGR sensor + motor | li/gr li/ws ro/ws | |
86 | Coolant temp sensor | gr/ws | |
88 | N316 Intake manifold flap valve | li/ge | |
89 | F265 Controlled cooling thermostat | ro/br | |
91 | G336 Intake flap potentiometer | ge/ro | |
94 | G247 Fuel pressure sensor | gr | |
99 | +5V to sensors | li/ro | |
105 | N205 Inlet Camsh. timing valve | li/gn | |
113 | N276 Fuel pressure regulating valve | gn/bl | |
92/93102
107/118/121 |
Throttle body | li/ge li/gr ws
ro/gn ro/bl li | |
103/110/111 | Knock sensor | br br ws | |
106 | Sensor gnd in engine bay | gr/gn | |
114/115
116/117 119/120 |
Injectors 1-4 | br/ge br/ws
br/gn br/ro br/bl br/sw |