Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|To cruise control switch * | |To cruise control switch * if installed | ||
| | | | ||
|ws | |ws | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|ro/ge | |ro/ge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40/41 | ||
|To Climate control display | |To Climate control display | ||
| | | | ||
|sw/gr | |sw/ge sw/gr | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43 | |43/54 | ||
|To instrument cluster (function unknown) | |To instrument cluster (function unknown) | ||
| | | | ||
|gn/sw | |gn/sw bl/ws | ||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51/52 | ||
|Lambda (first) signal | |Lambda (first) signal | ||
| | | | ||
|bl/ws | |bl/ws ge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55/56 | ||
| | |Brake light switch NC/NO to +12V | ||
| | | | ||
|ws/ro ro/sw | |||
|ws/ro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|57 | |57 | ||
|To cruise control switch * | |To cruise control switch * if installed | ||
| | | | ||
|bl/ro | |bl/ro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|58 | |58/60 | ||
|CAN L | |CAN-L CAN-H | ||
| | | | ||
|or/br | |or/br or/sw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
Line 145: | Line 120: | ||
|ro/br | |ro/br | ||
|- | |- | ||
|68 | |68/69 | ||
|Lambda (second) signal | |Lambda (second) signal | ||
| | | | ||
|bl/br | |bl/br ro/li | ||
|- | |- | ||
|71 | |70/71 | ||
|Lambda (first) signal | |Lambda (first) signal | ||
| | | | ||
|sw | |bl sw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|72 | |72 | ||
Line 190: | Line 155: | ||
|gr/br | |gr/br | ||
|- | |- | ||
|83 | |83/84 | ||
|Throttle body | |Throttle body | ||
| | | | ||
|ro/gn | |ro/gn gn/bl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|85 | |85 | ||
Line 215: | Line 175: | ||
|gn/sw | |gn/sw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88/89 | ||
96/97 | |||
|Injector 1-4 | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|li/sw | |sw/li li/sw | ||
br/bl sw/gn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|91 | |91 | ||
Line 239: | Line 196: | ||
| | | | ||
|gr/ws | |gr/ws | ||
|- | |- | ||
|98 | |98 | ||
Line 265: | Line 212: | ||
|br/li | |br/li | ||
|- | |- | ||
|102 | |102/103 | ||
|Ignition coil bank 1 | |Ignition coil bank 1/2 | ||
| | | | ||
|gn/ro | |gn/ws gn/ro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|106 | |106 | ||
Line 295: | Line 237: | ||
|li/ge | |li/ge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|117 | |117/118 | ||
|Throttle body mot | |Throttle body mot | ||
| | | | ||
|gn | |gn br/sw | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 321: | Line 258: | ||
| | | | ||
|gn/ge gn/ge | |gn/ge gn/ge | ||
|- | |||
|4/20/21 | |||
39/40 | |||
|First Lambda | |||
| | |||
|ge ro/ge bl/ge | |||
br/ge li/gr | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 343: | Line 287: | ||
|sw br/ws bl | |sw br/ws bl | ||
ws/sw ge/ro | ws/sw ge/ro | ||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Heater output switch | |||
| | |||
|ge/br | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13/17/30 | |13/17/30 | ||
Line 348: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | |gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | ||
|- | |||
|15/18/43 | |||
33/19/24 | |||
|Throttle POT1/2 (signal/Gnd/+5) | |||
| | |||
|ge/li br/ro ge/li | |||
br/gn gr/ge gr | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|23/46 | |23/46 | ||
Line 383: | Line 344: | ||
| | | | ||
|ge/gn | |ge/gn | ||
|- | |||
|60/80 | |||
|NOX heater | |||
| | |||
|br/ws br/ws | |||
|- | |- | ||
|62/64 | |62/64 | ||
Line 433: | Line 399: | ||
| | | | ||
|gn/bl | |gn/bl | ||
|- | |||
|92/93102 | |||
107/118/121 | |||
|Throttle body | |||
| | |||
|li/ge li/gr ws | |||
ro/gn ro/bl li | |||
|- | |- | ||
|114/115 | |114/115 |
Revision as of 08:33, 7 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | br | |
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ro/sw | |
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
33 | Throttle second pot +5V | gr/ge | |
34 | Throttle second pot (signal) | br/gn | |
35 | Throttle first pot (signal) | ge/bl | |
36 | Throttle first pot +5V | br/ro | |
38 | To cruise control switch * if installed | ws | |
39 | Clutch pedal sensor * if installed | ro/ge | |
40/41 | To Climate control display | sw/ge sw/gr | |
43/54 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | gn/sw bl/ws | |
51/52 | Lambda (first) signal | bl/ws ge | |
55/56 | Brake light switch NC/NO to +12V | ws/ro ro/sw | |
57 | To cruise control switch * if installed | bl/ro | |
58/60 | CAN-L CAN-H | or/br or/sw | |
63 | Lambda (second) heater | li/ro | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
68/69 | Lambda (second) signal | bl/br ro/li | |
70/71 | Lambda (first) signal | bl sw | |
72 | Throttle second pot GND | gr | |
73 | Throttle first pot GND | ge/li | |
75 | To cruise control switch * | bl/sw | |
76 | To cruise control switch * | sw/ro | |
82 | Engine speed sensor | gr/br | |
83/84 | Throttle body | ro/gn gn/bl | |
85 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | gr | |
86 | Hall sender G40 signal | ro/sw | |
87 | Engine speed sensor | gn/sw | |
88/89
96/97 |
Injector 1-4 | sw/li li/sw
br/bl sw/gn | |
91 | Throttle body sens power | ro/bl | |
92 | Throttle body sens 1 | li/ro | |
93 | Coolant temp sensor | gr/ws | |
98 | +5V wiring to engine bay | gn/li | |
99 | Knock sensor | ws | |
100 | EGR pot | br/li | |
102/103 | Ignition coil bank 1/2 | gn/ws gn/ro | |
106 | Knock sensor | br | |
108 | GND for engine sensors | gr/ro | |
109 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | bl/gn | |
114 | EGR mot | li/ge | |
117/118 | Throttle body mot | gn br/sw |
# | Org Function | Ours | Color |
---|---|---|---|
1/2 | GND | br br | |
3/5 | permanent 12V | gn/ge gn/ge | |
4/20/21
39/40 |
First Lambda | ge ro/ge bl/ge
br/ge li/gr | |
6 | N290 Fuel metering valve | ro/bl | |
7 | Fuel pump relay control | ro/br | |
8/10 | CAN-H CAN-L | or/sw or/br | |
11/16/31
32/50 |
NOX controller | sw br/ws bl
ws/sw ge/ro | |
12 | Heater output switch | ge/br | |
13/17/30 | Air mass meter | gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | |
15/18/43
33/19/24 |
Throttle POT1/2 (signal/Gnd/+5) | ge/li br/ro ge/li
br/gn gr/ge gr | |
23/46 | Climate cotroler | sw/gr sw/ge | |
26/45 | Radiator fan controller | sw/ge ge/gr | |
35 | EGT | ro/gn | |
36 | Brake vaccum sensor | bl/br | |
37 | Sensors GND | ge/bl | |
48/57 | Brake light switch NO/NC | ro/sw ws/ro | |
42 | +5V to sensors | ge/gn | |
60/80 | NOX heater | br/ws br/ws | |
62/64 | Current supply relay | ro gr/ro | |
65 | Generator DF | li/br | |
67 | Clutch pedal switch * if fitted | ro/ge | |
78 | N79 crankcase breather heater | br | |
88 | N316 Intake manifold flap valve | li/ge | |
89 | F265 Controlled cooling thermostat | ro/br | |
105 | N205 Inlet Camsh. timing valve | li/gn | |
113 | N276 Fuel pressure regulating valve | gn/bl | |
92/93102
107/118/121 |
Throttle body | li/ge li/gr ws
ro/gn ro/bl li | |
114/115
116/117 119/120 |
Injectors 1-4 | br/ge br/ws
br/gn br/ro br/bl br/sw | |