Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|GND | |GND | ||
| | | | ||
| | |br | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
Line 304: | Line 304: | ||
| | | | ||
|br/sw | |br/sw | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ECU pinout 1.6FSI | |||
!# | |||
!Org Function | |||
!Ours | |||
!Color | |||
|- | |||
|1/2 | |||
|GND | |||
| | |||
|br br | |||
|- | |||
|3/5 | |||
|permanent 12V | |||
| | |||
|gn/ge gn/ge | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|N290 Fuel metering valve | |||
| | |||
|ro/bl | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Fuel pump relay control | |||
| | |||
|ro/br | |||
|- | |||
|8/10 | |||
|CAN-H CAN-L | |||
| | |||
|or/sw or/br | |||
|- | |||
|11/16/31 | |||
32/50 | |||
|NOX controller | |||
| | |||
|sw br/ws bl | |||
ws/sw ge/ro | |||
|- | |||
|13/17/30 | |||
|Air mass meter | |||
| | |||
|gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | |||
|- | |||
|23/46 | |||
|Climate cotroler | |||
| | |||
|sw/gr sw/ge | |||
|- | |||
|26/45 | |||
|Radiator fan controller | |||
| | |||
|sw/ge ge/gr | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|EGT | |||
| | |||
|ro/gn | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Brake vaccum sensor | |||
| | |||
|bl/br | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Sensors GND | |||
| | |||
|ge/bl | |||
|- | |||
|48/57 | |||
|Brake light switch NO/NC | |||
| | |||
|ro/sw ws/ro | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
| +5V to sensors | |||
| | |||
|ge/gn | |||
|- | |||
|62/64 | |||
|Current supply relay | |||
| | |||
|ro gr/ro | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Generator DF | |||
| | |||
|li/br | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|Clutch pedal switch * if fitted | |||
| | |||
|ro/ge | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|N79 crankcase breather heater | |||
| | |||
|br | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|N316 Intake manifold flap valve | |||
| | |||
|li/ge | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|F265 Controlled cooling thermostat | |||
| | |||
|ro/br | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|N205 Inlet Camsh. timing valve | |||
| | |||
|li/gn | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|113 | |||
|N276 Fuel pressure regulating valve | |||
| | |||
|gn/bl | |||
|- | |||
|114/115 | |||
116/117 | |||
119/120 | |||
|Injectors 1-4 | |||
| | |||
|br/ge br/ws | |||
br/gn br/ro | |||
br/bl br/sw | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:03, 7 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | br | |
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ro/sw | |
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
33 | Throttle second pot +5V | gr/ge | |
34 | Throttle second pot (signal) | br/gn | |
35 | Throttle first pot (signal) | ge/bl | |
36 | Throttle first pot +5V | br/ro | |
38 | To cruise control switch * | ws | |
39 | Clutch pedal sensor * if installed | ro/ge | |
40 | To Climate control display | sw/ge | |
41 | To Climate control display | sw/gr | |
43 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | gn/sw | |
51 | Lambda (first) signal | bl/ws | |
52 | Lambda (first) signal | ge | |
54 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | bl/ws | |
55 | Brake light switch NC to +12V | ws/ro | |
56 | Brake light switch NO to +12V | ro/sw | |
57 | To cruise control switch * | bl/ro | |
58 | CAN L | or/br | |
60 | CAN H | or/sw | |
63 | Lambda (second) heater | li/ro | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
68 | Lambda (second) signal | bl/br | |
69 | Lambda (second) signal | ro/li | |
70 | Lambda (first) signal | bl | |
71 | Lambda (first) signal | sw | |
72 | Throttle second pot GND | gr | |
73 | Throttle first pot GND | ge/li | |
75 | To cruise control switch * | bl/sw | |
76 | To cruise control switch * | sw/ro | |
82 | Engine speed sensor | gr/br | |
83 | Throttle body sens power | ro/gn | |
84 | Throttle body sens 2 | gn/bl | |
85 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | gr | |
86 | Hall sender G40 signal | ro/sw | |
87 | Engine speed sensor | gn/sw | |
88 | Injector 3 | sw/li | |
89 | Injector 4 | li/sw | |
91 | Throttle body sens power | ro/bl | |
92 | Throttle body sens 1 | li/ro | |
93 | Coolant temp sensor | gr/ws | |
96 | Injector 1 | br/bl | |
97 | injector 2 | sw/gn | |
98 | +5V wiring to engine bay | gn/li | |
99 | Knock sensor | ws | |
100 | EGR pot | br/li | |
102 | Ignition coil bank 1 | gn/ws | |
103 | Ignition coil bank 2 | gn/ro | |
106 | Knock sensor | br | |
108 | GND for engine sensors | gr/ro | |
109 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | bl/gn | |
114 | EGR mot | li/ge | |
117 | Throttle body mot | gn | |
118 | Throttle body mot | br/sw |
# | Org Function | Ours | Color |
---|---|---|---|
1/2 | GND | br br | |
3/5 | permanent 12V | gn/ge gn/ge | |
6 | N290 Fuel metering valve | ro/bl | |
7 | Fuel pump relay control | ro/br | |
8/10 | CAN-H CAN-L | or/sw or/br | |
11/16/31
32/50 |
NOX controller | sw br/ws bl
ws/sw ge/ro | |
13/17/30 | Air mass meter | gr/ro gr/ws li/ws | |
23/46 | Climate cotroler | sw/gr sw/ge | |
26/45 | Radiator fan controller | sw/ge ge/gr | |
35 | EGT | ro/gn | |
36 | Brake vaccum sensor | bl/br | |
37 | Sensors GND | ge/bl | |
48/57 | Brake light switch NO/NC | ro/sw ws/ro | |
42 | +5V to sensors | ge/gn | |
62/64 | Current supply relay | ro gr/ro | |
65 | Generator DF | li/br | |
67 | Clutch pedal switch * if fitted | ro/ge | |
78 | N79 crankcase breather heater | br | |
88 | N316 Intake manifold flap valve | li/ge | |
89 | F265 Controlled cooling thermostat | ro/br | |
105 | N205 Inlet Camsh. timing valve | li/gn | |
113 | N276 Fuel pressure regulating valve | gn/bl | |
114/115
116/117 119/120 |
Injectors 1-4 | br/ge br/ws
br/gn br/ro br/bl br/sw | |