Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|ignition 12V | |ignition 12V | ||
| | | | ||
| | |ro/sw | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|Throttle second pot +5V | |||
| | | | ||
| | |gr/ge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|Throttle first pot +5V | |||
| | | | ||
|br/ro | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|To cruise control switch * | |||
| | | | ||
|ws | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|Clutch pedal sensor * if installed | |||
| | | | ||
|ro/ge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
Line 119: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|bl/ws | |bl/ws | ||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|Brake light switch NC to +12V | |||
| | |||
|ws/ro | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|Brake light switch NO to +12V | |||
| | |||
|ro/sw | |||
|- | |||
|57 | |||
|To cruise control switch * | |||
| | |||
|bl/ro | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|CAN L | |||
| | |||
|or/br | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|CAN H | |||
| | |||
|or/sw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
Line 154: | Line 189: | ||
| | | | ||
|sw | |sw | ||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|Throttle second pot GND | |||
| | |||
|gr | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|Throttle first pot GND | |||
| | |||
|ge/li | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|To cruise control switch * | |||
| | |||
|bl/sw | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|To cruise control switch * | |||
| | |||
|sw/ro | |||
|- | |||
|82 | |||
|Engine speed sensor | |||
| | |||
|gr/br | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|Throttle body sens power | |||
| | |||
|ro/gn | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|Throttle body sens 2 | |||
| | |||
|gn/bl | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | |||
| | |||
|gr | |||
|- | |||
|86 | |||
|Hall sender G40 signal | |||
| | |||
|ro/sw | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|Engine speed sensor | |||
| | |||
|gn/sw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88 | ||
Line 164: | Line 249: | ||
| | | | ||
|li/sw | |li/sw | ||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|Throttle body sens power | |||
| | |||
|ro/bl | |||
|- | |||
|92 | |||
|Throttle body sens 1 | |||
| | |||
|li/ro | |||
|- | |||
|93 | |||
|Coolant temp sensor | |||
| | |||
|gr/ws | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|96 | |96 | ||
Line 169: | Line 274: | ||
| | | | ||
|br/bl | |br/bl | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|97 | |97 | ||
Line 179: | Line 294: | ||
| | | | ||
|gn/li | |gn/li | ||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|Knock sensor | |||
| | |||
|ws | |||
|- | |- | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
Line 184: | Line 304: | ||
| | | | ||
|br/li | |br/li | ||
|- | |||
|102 | |||
|Ignition coil bank 1 | |||
| | |||
|gn/ws | |||
|- | |||
|103 | |||
|Ignition coil bank 2 | |||
| | |||
|gn/ro | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|Knock sensor | |||
| | |||
|br | |||
|- | |||
|108 | |||
|GND for engine sensors | |||
| | |||
|gr/ro | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | |||
| | |||
|bl/gn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|114 | |114 | ||
Line 189: | Line 334: | ||
| | | | ||
|li/ge | |li/ge | ||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|Throttle body mot | |||
| | |||
|gn | |||
|- | |||
|118 | |||
|Throttle body mot | |||
| | |||
|br/sw | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:28, 6 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | ||
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ro/sw | |
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
33 | Throttle second pot +5V | gr/ge | |
34 | Throttle second pot (signal) | br/gn | |
35 | Throttle first pot (signal) | ge/bl | |
36 | Throttle first pot +5V | br/ro | |
38 | To cruise control switch * | ws | |
39 | Clutch pedal sensor * if installed | ro/ge | |
40 | To Climate control display | sw/ge | |
41 | To Climate control display | sw/gr | |
43 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | gn/sw | |
51 | Lambda (first) signal | bl/ws | |
52 | Lambda (first) signal | ge | |
54 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | bl/ws | |
55 | Brake light switch NC to +12V | ws/ro | |
56 | Brake light switch NO to +12V | ro/sw | |
57 | To cruise control switch * | bl/ro | |
58 | CAN L | or/br | |
60 | CAN H | or/sw | |
63 | Lambda (second) heater | li/ro | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
68 | Lambda (second) signal | bl/br | |
69 | Lambda (second) signal | ro/li | |
70 | Lambda (first) signal | bl | |
71 | Lambda (first) signal | sw | |
72 | Throttle second pot GND | gr | |
73 | Throttle first pot GND | ge/li | |
75 | To cruise control switch * | bl/sw | |
76 | To cruise control switch * | sw/ro | |
82 | Engine speed sensor | gr/br | |
83 | Throttle body sens power | ro/gn | |
84 | Throttle body sens 2 | gn/bl | |
85 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | gr | |
86 | Hall sender G40 signal | ro/sw | |
87 | Engine speed sensor | gn/sw | |
88 | Injector 3 | sw/li | |
89 | Injector 4 | li/sw | |
91 | Throttle body sens power | ro/bl | |
92 | Throttle body sens 1 | li/ro | |
93 | Coolant temp sensor | gr/ws | |
96 | Injector 1 | br/bl | |
97 | injector 2 | sw/gn | |
98 | +5V wiring to engine bay | gn/li | |
99 | Knock sensor | ws | |
100 | EGR pot | br/li | |
102 | Ignition coil bank 1 | gn/ws | |
103 | Ignition coil bank 2 | gn/ro | |
106 | Knock sensor | br | |
108 | GND for engine sensors | gr/ro | |
109 | Intake manifold Temp/Pressure | bl/gn | |
114 | EGR mot | li/ge | |
117 | Throttle body mot | gn | |
118 | Throttle body mot | br/sw |