Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
|li/bl | |li/bl | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Throttle second pot (signal) | |||
| | |||
|br/gn | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Throttle first pot (signal) | |||
| | |||
|ge/bl | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |40 | ||
Line 74: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
|sw/gr | |sw/gr | ||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|To instrument cluster (function unknown) | |||
| | |||
|gn/sw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|51 | |51 | ||
Line 84: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
|ge | |ge | ||
|- | |||
|54 | |||
|To instrument cluster (function unknown) | |||
| | |||
|bl/ws | |||
|- | |- | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
Line 140: | Line 175: | ||
|sw/gn | |sw/gn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|98 | |||
| +5V wiring to engine bay | |||
| | | | ||
|gn/li | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|EGR pot | |||
| | | | ||
| | |br/li | ||
|- | |- | ||
|114 | |||
|EGR mot | |||
| | | | ||
| | |li/ge | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:17, 6 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | ||
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ||
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
33 | |||
34 | Throttle second pot (signal) | br/gn | |
35 | Throttle first pot (signal) | ge/bl | |
36 | |||
40 | To Climate control display | sw/ge | |
41 | To Climate control display | sw/gr | |
43 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | gn/sw | |
51 | Lambda (first) signal | bl/ws | |
52 | Lambda (first) signal | ge | |
54 | To instrument cluster (function unknown) | bl/ws | |
63 | Lambda (second) heater | li/ro | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
68 | Lambda (second) signal | bl/br | |
69 | Lambda (second) signal | ro/li | |
70 | Lambda (first) signal | bl | |
71 | Lambda (first) signal | sw | |
88 | Injector 3 | sw/li | |
89 | Injector 4 | li/sw | |
96 | Injector 1 | br/bl | |
97 | injector 2 | sw/gn | |
98 | +5V wiring to engine bay | gn/li | |
100 | EGR pot | br/li | |
114 | EGR mot | li/ge |