Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
=== ECU === | === ECU === | ||
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us | The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us | ||
[[File:VAG wire color codes.png|thumb]] | [[File:VAG wire color codes.png|thumb]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|li/bl | |li/bl | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40 | |||
|To Climate control display | |||
| | | | ||
|sw/ge | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|To Climate control display | |||
| | |||
|sw/gr | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|Lambda (first) signal | |||
| | | | ||
|bl/ws | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|Lambda (first) signal | |||
| | | | ||
|ge | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|Lambda (second) heater | |||
| | | | ||
|li/ro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|64 | |64 | ||
Line 80: | Line 100: | ||
|ro/br | |ro/br | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|Lambda (second) signal | |||
| | |||
|bl/br | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|Lambda (second) signal | |||
| | | | ||
|ro/li | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Lambda (first) signal | |||
| | | | ||
|bl | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|Lambda (first) signal | |||
| | | | ||
|sw | |||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |88 |
Revision as of 19:12, 6 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | ||
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ||
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
40 | To Climate control display | sw/ge | |
41 | To Climate control display | sw/gr | |
51 | Lambda (first) signal | bl/ws | |
52 | Lambda (first) signal | ge | |
63 | Lambda (second) heater | li/ro | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
68 | Lambda (second) signal | bl/br | |
69 | Lambda (second) signal | ro/li | |
70 | Lambda (first) signal | bl | |
71 | Lambda (first) signal | sw | |
88 | Injector 3 | sw/li | |
89 | Injector 4 | li/sw | |
96 | Injector 1 | br/bl | |
97 | injector 2 | sw/gn | |