Audi A2 Conversion: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→ECU) |
(→ECU) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Lambda (first) heater | |||
| | |||
|gr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|28 | |||
|From generator (maybe DF) | |||
| | |||
|li/bl | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|Charcoal filter solenoid | |||
| | | | ||
|bl/ge | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|Fuel pump relay- control | |||
| | |||
|ro/br | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|88 | |||
|Injector 3 | |||
| | | | ||
|sw/li | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|Injector 4 | |||
| | | | ||
|li/sw | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|Injector 1 | |||
| | | | ||
|br/bl | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|injector 2 | |||
| | | | ||
|sw/gn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 75: | Line 110: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:07, 6 February 2022
On this page we describe the conversion of an Audi A2 1.4i petrol to electric propulsion. We will use the following components:
- Nissan Leaf 24 kWh battery pack with original BMS
- Toyota Prius Gen 2 (2004-2009) transaxle with matching inverter
- openinverter Prius Gen2 motor controller
- openinverter main board running stm32-car (VCU in ECU enclosure)
Pin mapping
We start out by mapping out useful pins of the original wire harness
ECU
The ECU has two connector slots, a smaller one with pins 82-121 and a larger one with pins 1-81. Here we map out pins useful to us VAG wire color codes:
# | orig function | our function | wire color |
---|---|---|---|
1,2 | GND | ||
3 | permanent 12V | ro | |
4 | ignition 12V | ||
5 | Lambda (first) heater | gr | |
28 | From generator (maybe DF) | li/bl | |
64 | Charcoal filter solenoid | bl/ge | |
65 | Fuel pump relay- control | ro/br | |
71 | |||
88 | Injector 3 | sw/li | |
89 | Injector 4 | li/sw | |
96 | Injector 1 | br/bl | |
97 | injector 2 | sw/gn | |