Schematics and connector pinout: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|3659 (BK/PK) VSS GND | |3659 (BK/PK) VSS GND | ||
|Encoder GND | |Encoder GND | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+TIM connector C4999 | |||
! | |||
!Name (New TIM) | |||
!Circuit (Old TIM) | |||
!Function (New TIM) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|NC | |||
|224 (TN/WH) ABS fault in | |||
|ABS_FAULT (Active, GND. Inactive, 12V) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|NC | |||
| | |||
|NC | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|GND_APS1 | |||
|3837 (GY/YE) APS1 GND | |||
|Trottle pot GND | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|SIG_APS1 | |||
|3835 (YE/WH) APS1 Signal | |||
|Trottle pot signal | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|5V_APS1 | |||
|3836 (YE/LB) APS1 +5V | |||
|Trottle pot PWR | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|ABS_ACT_IN | |||
|491 (OG/LB) ABS active in | |||
|ABS input. Limit torque and regen. (Active, 12V. Inactive, GND) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|GND_DIR_SW | |||
|3500 (RD) DTR TR1 Signal | |||
|Gear switch GND | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|SW_START | |||
|33 (WH/PK) PWR (Hot in start) | |||
|Key in start pos (Active, 12V) | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|SW_CRUISE | |||
|3011 (BK/OG) APS2 GND | |||
|Cruise control switch/button (Active, 12V) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|SIG_PWR_L | |||
|3012 (WH) APS2 Signal | |||
|BMS input. Limit torque and regen. (Active, 12V. Inactive, Z) | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|SIG_OIL_PS | |||
|3010 (TN) APS2 +5V | |||
|Analog/lamp oil P indicator (0-5V/Active, GND. Inactive, Z) | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|OIL_P_SENS | |||
|3605 DB/WH) Oil P switch | |||
|Analog/switch oil P sensor (0-5V/Active, GND. Inactive, Z) | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|NC | |||
|3503 (YE) DTR TR4 Signal | |||
|Goes to DTR switch and "old" BCM C1987 pin 18 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|SW_BRAKE | |||
|810 (RD/LG) Brake pedal sw | |||
|Brake pedal switch (Active, 12V) | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|NC | |||
|3014 (BK/WH) APS3 GND | |||
|Spare wire | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|5V_OIL_PS | |||
|3015 (WH/RD) APS3 Signal | |||
|Only if analog 5V oil pressure sensor is used | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|ERROR_OUT | |||
|3013 (GY/BK) APS3 +5V | |||
|Error output (open collector 0.5A) | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|SW_REV | |||
|3502 (DG) DTR TR3A Signal | |||
|Cut at DTR switch pin3 and tie to pin11 140 (BK/PK) | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|NC | |||
| | |||
|NC | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|NC | |||
|3501 (DB) DTR TR2 Signal | |||
|Goes to DTR switch and "old" BCM C1987 pin 17 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|GND_BRK_PS | |||
|3601 (WH/RD) Brake P sens | |||
|Brake pressure sensor GND | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|PS_BRAKE | |||
|3600 (RD/WH) Brake P sens | |||
|Brake pressure sensor signal ~ 0.5-5V | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|5V_BRK_PS | |||
|3603 (RD) Brake P sens | |||
|Brake pressure sensor PWR | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|SW_FWD | |||
|3504 (BK/OG) DTR GND | |||
|Gear switch (Active, Z. Inactive, GND) | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:25, 23 December 2019
joromy_tim_w_GND_fill_15b - Schematic.pdf
Name (New TIM) | Circuit (Old TIM) | Function (New TIM) | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NC | NC | |
2 | MTMP- | 3708 (BN) Motor Temp sensor | Motor Temp sensor Input - |
3 | DIS_DRV | 3404 (YE) Chg cord plugged in | Charge cable plugged in (12V, Motor PWM inhibit when low) |
4 | USART_TX | 3017 (DG/WH) SIADIS RXD | Serial comm. Or WiFi module |
5 | CAN_H | 914 (TN/OG) J1850 bus plus | CAN BUS |
6 | STOP_RLY | 3235 (YE/LG) Stop lamp RLY | Stop signal when regen (Active, GND. Inactive, Z) |
7 | VSS_OUT | 679 (GY/BK) Vehicle speed signal | Vehicle Speed Signal, to IAA and Power steering (12v PWM) |
8 | SIG_MAIN_C | 3986 (DG) Main contactor | DC contactor and oil pump relay (Active, GND. Inactive, Z) |
9 | 12V_ALL_T | 276 (BN) Power hot all time | 12V all time (used for relay protection diode) |
10 | 12V_RUN_START | 640 (RD/YE) Power run/start | 12v in RUN, START, ACC |
11 | MTMP+ | 3757 (BK/WH) Motor Temp sensor | Motor Temp sensor Input + |
12 | NC | NC | |
13 | 3.3V_USART | 3018 (WH) SIADIS d/l | Serial comm. Or WiFi module |
14 | USART_RX | 3016 (LG/BK) SIADIS TXD | Serial comm. Or WiFi module |
15 | CAN_L | 915 (PK/LB) J1850 bus minus | CAN BUS |
16 | NC | NC | |
17 | NC | NC | |
18 | PRECHG_RLY | 3991 (TN) Precharge RLY contr | Precharge relay (Active, GND. Inactive, Z) |
19 | 12V_ALL_T | 276 (BN) Power hot all time | 12V all time (used for relay protection diode) |
20 | 12V_RUN_START | 640 (RD/YE) Power run/start | 12v in RUN, START (this will power up the inverter ECU) |
21 | NC | NC | |
22 | NC | NC | |
23 | GND_USART | 3019 (GY/BK) SIADIS GND | Serial comm. Or WiFi module |
24 | NC | NC | |
25 | NC | NC | |
26 | SIG_VSS_B | 3701 (DB/WH) VSS B signal | Encoder channel B |
27 | NC | NC | |
28 | NC | NC | |
29 | GND | 3233 (BK/LB) GND | GND |
30 | 5V_VSS | 3707 (OG) VSS +12 ref | Encoder PWR +5V |
31 | CH_GND | 57 (BK) Chassis GND | Chassis GND |
32 | NC | NC | |
33 | NC | NC | |
34 | NC | NC | |
35 | EMCY_PWR | 3997 (DG) Emergency PWR Off | EPO Emergency Power Off (Active, Z. Inactive, 12V) |
36 | SIG_VSS_A | 3700 (LB/RD) VSS A signal | Encoder channel A |
37 | OIL_P_RLY | 3005 (VT/LG) Oil pump RLY | DC contactor and oil pump relay (Active, GND. Inactive, Z) |
38 | NC | NC | |
39 | GND | 3233 (BK/LB) GND | GND |
40 | GND_VSS | 3659 (BK/PK) VSS GND | Encoder GND |
Name (New TIM) | Circuit (Old TIM) | Function (New TIM) | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NC | 224 (TN/WH) ABS fault in | ABS_FAULT (Active, GND. Inactive, 12V) |
2 | NC | NC | |
3 | GND_APS1 | 3837 (GY/YE) APS1 GND | Trottle pot GND |
4 | SIG_APS1 | 3835 (YE/WH) APS1 Signal | Trottle pot signal |
5 | 5V_APS1 | 3836 (YE/LB) APS1 +5V | Trottle pot PWR |
6 | ABS_ACT_IN | 491 (OG/LB) ABS active in | ABS input. Limit torque and regen. (Active, 12V. Inactive, GND) |
7 | GND_DIR_SW | 3500 (RD) DTR TR1 Signal | Gear switch GND |
8 | SW_START | 33 (WH/PK) PWR (Hot in start) | Key in start pos (Active, 12V) |
9 | SW_CRUISE | 3011 (BK/OG) APS2 GND | Cruise control switch/button (Active, 12V) |
10 | SIG_PWR_L | 3012 (WH) APS2 Signal | BMS input. Limit torque and regen. (Active, 12V. Inactive, Z) |
11 | SIG_OIL_PS | 3010 (TN) APS2 +5V | Analog/lamp oil P indicator (0-5V/Active, GND. Inactive, Z) |
12 | OIL_P_SENS | 3605 DB/WH) Oil P switch | Analog/switch oil P sensor (0-5V/Active, GND. Inactive, Z) |
13 | NC | 3503 (YE) DTR TR4 Signal | Goes to DTR switch and "old" BCM C1987 pin 18 |
14 | SW_BRAKE | 810 (RD/LG) Brake pedal sw | Brake pedal switch (Active, 12V) |
15 | NC | 3014 (BK/WH) APS3 GND | Spare wire |
16 | 5V_OIL_PS | 3015 (WH/RD) APS3 Signal | Only if analog 5V oil pressure sensor is used |
17 | ERROR_OUT | 3013 (GY/BK) APS3 +5V | Error output (open collector 0.5A) |
18 | SW_REV | 3502 (DG) DTR TR3A Signal | Cut at DTR switch pin3 and tie to pin11 140 (BK/PK) |
19 | NC | NC | |
20 | NC | 3501 (DB) DTR TR2 Signal | Goes to DTR switch and "old" BCM C1987 pin 17 |
21 | GND_BRK_PS | 3601 (WH/RD) Brake P sens | Brake pressure sensor GND |
22 | PS_BRAKE | 3600 (RD/WH) Brake P sens | Brake pressure sensor signal ~ 0.5-5V |
23 | 5V_BRK_PS | 3603 (RD) Brake P sens | Brake pressure sensor PWR |
24 | SW_FWD | 3504 (BK/OG) DTR GND | Gear switch (Active, Z. Inactive, GND) |