Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Nissan Leaf/e-NV200 drive stack topics
Post Reply
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

I have installed a Gen3 inverter and it only outputs 125Kw. I kindly like to ask Johannes to paste the line of code here so someone maybe can identify the issue.
johu wrote: ...
Thanks, Philip
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5682
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by johu »

In general the gremlin would be in this file: https://github.com/damienmaguire/Stm32- ... eafinv.cpp

And possibly this line:

Code: Select all

final_torque_request = (torquePercent * 2047) / 100.0f;
So maximum request is 2047
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
dimonlipko
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:28 pm
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by dimonlipko »

I have the same problem. I add more ID in can bus that need for 160kw inverter, and it start take 550A from battery. But now have problem, that when torque request more than 2047, motor cut power and shaking. If I press pedal slower, motor have full power, but without max torque.
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

Are there some can logs out there from a Nissan Leaf with 160Kw where we could see, what exactly is happening there?
User avatar
dimonlipko
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:28 pm
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by dimonlipko »

Yes, I have log from leaf 160kw in drive.
Leaf_62kw_160kw_inv_in drive.txt
(215.54 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

johu wrote: Fri Dec 02, 2022 6:44 am In general the gremlin would be in this file: https://github.com/damienmaguire/Stm32- ... eafinv.cpp

And possibly this line:

Code: Select all

final_torque_request = (torquePercent * 2047) / 100.0f;
So maximum request is 2047
can you please tell me which message contains the value?
Hex-Identifier and Start bit and length.
Then i could check the text file for the values.

Thanks!!!
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

In 1D4 byte 0 and 1 according to the VCU code we're seinding 0xF7 and 0x07.
Seems to be 0x88 most of the time in the can log txt file.
On another website i found it should be 0x6e and 0x6e

------------------------------------
// Usually F7, but can have values between 9A...F7 (gen1)
bytes[0] = 0xF7;
// 2016: 6E
// outFrame.data.bytes[0] = 0x6E;

// Usually 07, but can have values between 07...70 (gen1)
bytes[1] = 0x07;
// 2016: 6E
//outFrame.data.bytes[1] = 0x6E;



-----------------------------------

https://mynissanleaf.com/viewtopic.php? ... &start=190

byte send1D4[8] = {0x6e, 0x6e, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x44, 0x01, 0x00};
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5682
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by johu »

Also looked at the logfile now. Torque request is in bytes[2] and bytes[3] & 0xF0, signed, big endian

So torque = -2048*(bytes[2] & 0x80)/0x80 + (bytes[2] & 0x7F) * 16 + bytes[3] / 16
The largest value I ever see in the logfile is 1360, very stable for a prolonged time, so probably full throttle. Or have I miscalculated somehow and it should be 1360*2?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
cloudy
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2019 12:15 am
Location: UK
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by cloudy »

Did anyone manage to solve this in the end?
User avatar
dimonlipko
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 9:28 pm
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
Been thanked: 5 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by dimonlipko »

I still have this problem(
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

I still have this problem, too
aesthetect
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2022 6:15 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by aesthetect »

Is operation smooth and consistent below request of 2047?

I assume this would be the same situation on any complete 160 kW gen 3 motor+inverter? But is a non-issue on 110 kW units?
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

Yes, drives perfectly smooth, just only delivers 125 kw
User avatar
cloudy
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2019 12:15 am
Location: UK
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by cloudy »

You get 125 from the 110?
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: Gen 3 160kw inverter only outputs 125 kw

Post by Zapatero »

cloudy wrote: Sat Mar 25, 2023 2:39 pm You get 125 from the 110?
No, the topic is about the 160kw inverter. How the 110 kw inverter behaves i don't know.
Post Reply