Parameter database doesn't browse well

Any other software topic
Post Reply
User avatar
catphish
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 11:02 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Parameter database doesn't browse well

Post by catphish »

I'm not sure if this is my browser (Linux Firefox), but the parameter database is quite broken for me.

1) The pagination doesn't seem to work properly. I only ever see one page.
2) I uploaded a parameter set for Tesla SDU, but when filtering by Tesla SDU, only the default parameter set shows up.
3) Some entries in the list seem to only have a star rating and no other data shown.

Is it just me, or is this broken? In any case, I'm happy to help debug it.
Attachments
Screenshot at 2022-07-31 19-19-14.png
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 71 times
Contact:

Re: Parameter database doesn't browse well

Post by johu »

It works for me but I also see the entry with only stars. Weird.

Source code is here: https://github.com/jsphuebner/parameter-database

I can attach an SQL dump later if you want to work on it on your local machine. Right now it is a bit too much javascript for my taste, most content could be server generated with php.
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
catphish
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 11:02 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Parameter database doesn't browse well

Post by catphish »

johu wrote: Sun Jul 31, 2022 6:55 pm It works for me but I also see the entry with only stars. Weird.

Source code is here: https://github.com/jsphuebner/parameter-database

I can attach an SQL dump later if you want to work on it on your local machine. Right now it is a bit too much javascript for my taste, most content could be server generated with php.
Thanks, if you could post the SQL dump I'll see what I can improve :)
User avatar
catphish
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 11:02 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Parameter database doesn't browse well

Post by catphish »

At a glance I believe I can see why the pagination doesn't work well, and why some entries are showing with missing data. This is largely caused by the code assuming that each entry has 10 fields, when in fact they have 11. I'll write some fixes but it would be very useful to have the SQL dump.
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 4130
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 71 times
Contact:

Re: Parameter database doesn't browse well

Post by johu »

Here you go
Attachments
paramdb.sql.gz
(9.2 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
catphish
Posts: 541
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2021 11:02 pm
Location: Dorset, UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Parameter database doesn't browse well

Post by catphish »

johu wrote: Fri Aug 05, 2022 11:12 amHere you go
Thanks, I'll see what I can do. Somebody else reported that they can't successfully browse it and find parameters, so hopefully I can fix it.

Web development was my dayjob until recently. Not usually PHP, but I'm sure I can work it out :)
Post Reply