what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Hello, I soldered the V6 together myself just to learn, but I just can't flash the ESP32, TX to TX and RX to RX are connected, I also tested 2 different programmers, but nothing, what am I doing wrong ??? I also soldered 2 because I suspected I was using the wrong components, but same with the same result
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
You need a jumper across PROG and GND. Also the STM32 mustn't be programmed or must be held in reset. Otherwise it blocks the uart
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Yes, I did all that, but unfortunately it doesn't work either. I also measured the voltage at the pins, it is 3.28 volts
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
I measured the pins and got values like this,
3V3 Pin 3.281
EN Pin 3.280
IO0 Pin 3.180
TX Pin 3.68
RX Pin 0.0
5V Pin 5.3
The values are the same for both PCB´s
is that Ok ??
3V3 Pin 3.281
EN Pin 3.280
IO0 Pin 3.180
TX Pin 3.68
RX Pin 0.0
5V Pin 5.3
The values are the same for both PCB´s
is that Ok ??
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
So that's with the jumper removed? TX=3.68V is that a typo?
With jumper IO0 must be 0V
With jumper IO0 must be 0V
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
yes, my mistake, IO0 is 0.08v, but TX has 3.6v no matter whether with jumper or without jumper
I took further measurements
on a bare board with no components, Rx has GND that goes to pin PB11 on the STM32
I took further measurements
on a bare board with no components, Rx has GND that goes to pin PB11 on the STM32
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
I found something, there is a bridge between the TX and RX pins on IC6, now I can flash the chip, but I don't see any WiFi
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
oh that's evil routing. So jumper is removed, IO0=3.3V and no wifi?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
And the second one works now? Be more verbose so I (we) have to ask less
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
no, it´s the same, no wifi, my english is so bad, sorry
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Just thought of something: have you connected an antenna to the module?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Yes, the antenna is connected, I put up a test sketch to receive wifi, reception works, just not sending, the module may be defective
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Hi, the module wasn't defective after all, now the wifi is also displayed, but I can only call up the wifi setting, it doesn't find all other files like index.html, I used the following, what could be the reason, and uploaded them I use platformio
The only thing I changed is the IP address, from to i used this repo, https://github.com/Bedz01/esp32-web-interface-port
The only thing I changed is the IP address, from to i used this repo, https://github.com/Bedz01/esp32-web-interface-port
-
- Posts: 250
- Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2022 4:23 am
- Location: N. Wiltshire. UK
- Has thanked: 21 times
- Been thanked: 121 times
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
That version does not work fully. Use this one https://github.com/jsphuebner/esp32-web-interface
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
that didn't work for me, no wifiroyhen99 wrote: ↑Wed Feb 21, 2024 5:58 pm That version does not work fully. Use this one https://github.com/jsphuebner/esp32-web-interface
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
I have an ESP32-WROOM-32U-N8, could that be the problem??
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
I have now ordered new ones with the updated layout, but still the same as before, no wifi, I uploaded the unchanged code from https://github.com/jsphuebner/esp32-web-interface,
what is going wrong here? but with this https://github.com/Bedz01/esp32-web-interface-port, i have wifi, but the web interface doesn't work
what is going wrong here? but with this https://github.com/Bedz01/esp32-web-interface-port, i have wifi, but the web interface doesn't work
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
one difference between the two firmwares are these lines
WiFi.setSleep(false);
WiFi.setTxPower(WIFI_POWER_19_5dBm);//25); //dbm
Try removing them. Don't know why it should work on one module but not on another but you have to start digging somewhere
WiFi.setSleep(false);
WiFi.setTxPower(WIFI_POWER_19_5dBm);//25); //dbm
Try removing them. Don't know why it should work on one module but not on another but you have to start digging somewhere
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
- uhi22
- Posts: 950
- Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2022 3:20 pm
- Location: Ingolstadt/Germany
- Has thanked: 143 times
- Been thanked: 535 times
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Providing a wifi access point is a common task for an ESP32, so with using the proven-in-use software not much can go wrong. You could even try some of the example projects included in the Arduino IDE. (I only can speak for Arduino IDE, because I'm using this. I'm not familiar with Platformio.)
Two ideas: Power supply issue. Usually the ESPs tend to crash if the power supply is not sufficient, in terms of resistance and capacitance. And: Maybe a wrong controller type or memory partition scheme selected.
The serial monitor could give some hints.
[Edit] Ah, and one more: Are there differences between the CAN and the serial branch? I only use the CAN branch, so no idea about the other.
Two ideas: Power supply issue. Usually the ESPs tend to crash if the power supply is not sufficient, in terms of resistance and capacitance. And: Maybe a wrong controller type or memory partition scheme selected.
The serial monitor could give some hints.
[Edit] Ah, and one more: Are there differences between the CAN and the serial branch? I only use the CAN branch, so no idea about the other.
Github: http://github.com/uhi22 --- Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/uhi22
- johu
- Site Admin
- Posts: 6310
- Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
- Location: Kassel/Germany
- Has thanked: 249 times
- Been thanked: 1307 times
- Contact:
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Concerning wifi there shouldn't be a difference
yes power supply is always a likely culprit but it should affect the other firmware just as well
yes power supply is always a likely culprit but it should affect the other firmware just as well
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
- uhi22
- Posts: 950
- Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2022 3:20 pm
- Location: Ingolstadt/Germany
- Has thanked: 143 times
- Been thanked: 535 times
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Well, more transmit power (setTxPower) requires more supply current and could lead to crash if the circuit is not able to provide high peak current.
Github: http://github.com/uhi22 --- Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/uhi22
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
Unfortunately it doesn't work either
i have testit on a programmer, but the same
- uhi22
- Posts: 950
- Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2022 3:20 pm
- Location: Ingolstadt/Germany
- Has thanked: 143 times
- Been thanked: 535 times
Re: what am I doing wrong ??? ESP32 flashing
What does the console output tell?
Github: http://github.com/uhi22 --- Patreon: https://www.patreon.com/uhi22