CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved

Development and discussion of fast charging systems eg Chademo , CCS etc
Post Reply
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved

Post by Zapatero »

Dear community,

i really would apprechiate your Help here. I've set up the CHAdeMO as Ewert Energy suggested it and hoped it'll work right away. Unfortunately if i connect to a charging station it starts to communicate but then it ends the "charging" after approximately 21 seconds every time. It doesn't really start to charge, there is no amperes or anything. But the EVSE knows my SoC obviousely! So the CAN-Communication seems to work.

Can anyone see something in these Pictures or in the Video of the CAN-Sniffing?

Thanks a lot!!!! Philip

Video: https://photos.app.goo.gl/VAJkcengqKBp1dwbA

Unbenannt.JPG
Unbenannt3.JPG
User avatar
mdrobnak
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:08 pm
Location: Colorado, United States
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by mdrobnak »

You may wish to look here: https://github.com/mdrobnak/can-dc-fc-r ... ms_loop.rs - for 108/109
and
https://github.com/mdrobnak/can-dc-fc-r ... cess_cd.rs for 100/101/102 ;)

Here's my quick run from the screenshot:

0x108:
500 V max
125 A max
402 V threshold voltage (aka stop)
bytes 6-7 0 - correct

0x109:
CHAdeMO 0.9
7 volts on the wire
0 current
byte 4 reserved
byte 5 - 0x30 -> 48 decimal:
* #define EVSE_STATUS_BATTERR 16 //something wrong with battery?!
* #define EVSE_STATUS_STOPPED 32 //charger is stopped

So there's your issue...

255 minutes allowed


0x100:
402V max voltage
20 kWh pack size?

0x101:
Charge time estimate ? Not sure.

0x102:
Voltage target 397V
Current target 31A
Charging Enabled
SoC is 193/255 -> ~75.6%


I'd have to watch the video again, but I'd imagine it's something with the analog signaling part that's broken, not the CAN part. If you don't have the relay setup right, it's not going to to work.

-Matt
User avatar
mdrobnak
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:08 pm
Location: Colorado, United States
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by mdrobnak »

From the video it does not look like the Chademo contactor is ever open. It needs to show as open during the isolation test.

-Matt
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5682
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by johu »

I skipped the contactor part as well as I use v0.9 protocol.
The voltage target can also be the culprit as pointed out by Damien. I had to set it to 450V to not get in the way. It is irrelevant because BMS controls charging current
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by Zapatero »

johu wrote: Wed Mar 03, 2021 8:33 am I skipped the contactor part as well as I use v0.9 protocol.
The voltage target can also be the culprit as pointed out by Damien. I had to set it to 450V to not get in the way. It is irrelevant because BMS controls charging current
Can you specify further what you mean by "skipped the contactor part as well"?

So i should set the voltage target higher? Why does it get in the way, if it is lower?

Thanks!
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by Zapatero »

mdrobnak wrote: Wed Mar 03, 2021 12:23 am You may wish to look here: https://github.com/mdrobnak/can-dc-fc-r ... ms_loop.rs - for 108/109
and
https://github.com/mdrobnak/can-dc-fc-r ... cess_cd.rs for 100/101/102 ;)

Here's my quick run from the screenshot:

0x108:
500 V max
125 A max
402 V threshold voltage (aka stop)
bytes 6-7 0 - correct

.......

-Matt
Matt, that's incredibly helpful! Thank you SO MUCH! ;)
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by Zapatero »

Solved! The wiring was correct, the CAN-Messages where correct, too!
Just one setting in the software prevented it from working. That took me hours to figure out, as in the Orion BMS manual the setting described as recommended, but not clearly as necessary!
CHAdeMO_Setting_Orion.JPG
Finally charged at 70 Amp max due to my already high state of charge. I've set the Maximum under ideal circumstances to 125A at 397V - is that correct?

Thanks again for your Input, it helped a lot!
PXL_20210303_212659487.MP.jpg
PXL_20210303_212623662.MP.jpg
User avatar
mdrobnak
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:08 pm
Location: Colorado, United States
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by mdrobnak »

That's probably the car-side 'charge enable' analog control. :)

-Matt
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by Zapatero »

As already said i set the max to 125A at 397V.
Also i reduce the current at 81 percent to around 8 Amps at 100%.
Is that too much charge power for the high level of state of charge?

Thanks again!
SOC_Derate.JPG
User avatar
mdrobnak
Posts: 692
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 5:08 pm
Location: Colorado, United States
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - please help

Post by mdrobnak »

I have no idea. That's totally based on the limits of your batteries. :) So I'll leave that to others.

I'm glad I was able to help, you're very welcome.

-Matt
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved!

Post by Zapatero »

Found the answer with google very quickly :D

my 30 kWh pack should be fine with my settings according to this graph
I'll leave this here, maybe it'll help others somewhen, too.
ChargeCurveLeaf.JPG
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by Zapatero »

Hi,

i drove almost 400 kilometers with Johannes last week and every fast charging session worked fine. Yesterday i wanted to drive another 150 kilometers and hooked the car up to the fast charger. Unfortunately it did not charge. I've tried 3 different fast chargers!

I can see the voltage ramping up to just above 400 Volts. The charger does not get in error state neither does my BMS. Everything works fine it just doesn't start charging. It does not ramp up the amperes.

I made a video of a charging session - maybe someone sees something on the canbus???

https://photos.app.goo.gl/a7hn13ZHUQndRiYX8

So nothing changes from this point on:

0x109 01 90 01 00 00 05 FF 3C
0x108 01 26 02 7C 93 01 00 00

Thanks a lot again!
Unbenannt.JPG
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5682
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by johu »

Seems to be nothing wrong with the 100, 101 and 102 messages. Charge requested at 121A, 398V, 403V over voltage.

Charger reports max current of 124A in 108 message and 400V output voltage, charging and connector locked in 109.

Do you hear your contactors close? Can you check if they are ok?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
celeron55
Posts: 774
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:04 pm
Location: Finland
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 110 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by celeron55 »

If the contactors don't close, chargers have a large variance in the time they wait before erroring out. Some wait barely a few seconds, some wait for like half a minute.

I had my contactor coil wire broken and had to diagnose and fix it.
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by Zapatero »

It's very weird!!!!!!
I don't understand this at all. To me the canbus commands seem correct, too. But it does not ramp up the amps.
BUT (!) there are 0,3A of current flowing! WTF? So it is actually charging, but in a ridiculous slow way. I was thinktink if this might be a BMS fault, bit it actually does send the correct information, or doesn't it`?

Here another try:
Ladeversuch2.JPG
Here you can see, that current flows:
Ladeversuch2-1.JPG
After almost 5 minutes of charging:
PXL_20210714_064335519.jpg
After 12 minutes of charging:
PXL_20210714_070729290 (1).jpg

Does anyone have any ideas what could be the cause here?
User avatar
Jack Bauer
Posts: 3563
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:24 pm
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 87 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by Jack Bauer »

Circontrol station?
I'm going to need a hacksaw
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5682
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by johu »

0.3A is probably just noise/offset. Did you check the relais?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
Jack Bauer
Posts: 3563
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:24 pm
Location: Ireland
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 87 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by Jack Bauer »

I would suspect the station thinks you are at max voltage and is choking the current off to prevent it going over. This happened to me on CCS. Also Circontrol stations are VERY slow compared to others during startup so you may have had a timing issue during startup.
I'm going to need a hacksaw
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Need Help Again Please

Post by Zapatero »

Thanks to everyone helping me on this - i really apprechiate it a lot!
In the end it was the relay of the positive side wich barely closed but didn't have full contact. So the station thought everything is all right, as the relay closed, but wasn't able to push the current through. I've exchanged the relay and now everything works fine again.
deadsled
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 3:32 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved

Post by deadsled »

Hi all,

I'm unable to charge on CHAdeMO and suspect there is something wrong with the x102 CAN message as I've been told that the car is sending an error flag on x102 to the charger which then stops the session proceeding.

My question is how do I interpret what the Orion BMS is sending on x102? I've recorded CAN logs and sent to Andrew Ewert at Orion but he hasn't helped. The txt files just look like lots and lots of digits to me :lol:

I have 14 Tesla Modules, and believe I have all the settings in the Orion utility correct as per thread above (Andrew also confirmed this).

Thanks for any help!!
deadsled
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 3:32 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved

Post by deadsled »

I'm trying exclusively on Tritium brand DC chargers as they are dominant here, plus I have friends that work there. They provided this useful graph of my charging session attempts, which leads me to the x102 which is causing the error.
Attachments
Charging states.png
deadsled
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2020 3:32 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved

Post by deadsled »

Zapatero wrote: Tue Mar 02, 2021 9:43 pm
Unbenannt3.JPG
Can someone tell me what program is being used here, over the top of the Orion utility, to get the explanations of the CAN messages?
Attachments
Unbenannt3.JPG
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: CHAdeMO on Orion BMS - Solved

Post by Zapatero »

It is the Orion Software. It has this feature to show the can live messages
Post Reply