IDC limits via canbus ?

Discussion about various user interfaces such as web interface, displays and apps
Post Reply
PoloLbricolo
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:32 pm
Location: France
Been thanked: 1 time

IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by PoloLbricolo »

Hi all,
Finally moving forward with my project :)

I'm looking to set IDC min and IDC max via a canbus message sent by my BMS, that way BMS is happy and not opening the contactor when under load because it sees too much power going in or out of the battery pack.

I'm using a SDU logic board V6 runing the 4.97R firmware.

How do i setup these can messages using the web interface ?
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5683
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by johu »

You have to use custom command because parameters don't have the CAN facilities. So

Code: Select all

can rx idcmin a b c
a, b, c being bit offset, bitt length, gain (usually 32)
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
User avatar
Zapatero
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:08 am
Location: Germany, Ulm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 39 times
Contact:

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by Zapatero »

If you got it working please let me know if this works smooth for you. Mine work but the limit is very very harsh and the whole car rattles and "clonks".

Thanks!
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5683
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by johu »

Yes I'm still trying to understand that. Basically in Touran which has the very same drivetrain and same parameters (the only difference was throtcur, which we then matched just to check) it works totally smooth. Even parameters that are completely undriveable for Philip just give me a little wiggle in Touran. The only obvious difference is the car itself. Different transmission + driveshaft to rear and different chassis. Maybe it just reacts more to torque ripple?
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
PoloLbricolo
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:32 pm
Location: France
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by PoloLbricolo »

johu wrote: Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:03 pm You have to use custom command because parameters don't have the CAN facilities. So

Code: Select all

can rx idcmin a b c
a, b, c being bit offset, bitt length, gain (usually 32)
where/how should i send that command from the web interface ?
User avatar
johu
Site Admin
Posts: 5683
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:52 pm
Location: Kassel/Germany
Has thanked: 153 times
Been thanked: 960 times
Contact:

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by johu »

at the top where it says "Send Custom Command"
Support R/D and forum on Patreon: https://patreon.com/openinverter - Subscribe on odysee: https://odysee.com/@openinverter:9
PoloLbricolo
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:32 pm
Location: France
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by PoloLbricolo »

indeed, never used it yet. I'll try this and report how it's going :)

Thanks !
User avatar
Peter
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:07 pm
Location: North West Lancs, UK
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by Peter »

If its any help I am working on reading idc via CAN then adjust CAN value of throttle %. Therefore if idc is below a set value I can have max throttle and as the current rises above the set value the throttle is backed off linearly. Thats the theory, so it does not have the effect of shutting down with 'rattles and clonks'. Reading CAN at 1M for speed of response too.
I am sure bms variable can be added to this idea.
PoloLbricolo
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:32 pm
Location: France
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: IDC limits via canbus ?

Post by PoloLbricolo »

I got arround to doing it (finally), i seems that the command to send was missing a parameter before a concerning ID.
So the commands i used are :

Code: Select all

can rx idcmax 1301 0 16 32

1301 being the id in decimal (0x515),0 being the bit position, 16 being bit length (2 byte) and 32 the ofset.

Code: Select all

can rx idcmin 1300 0 16 -32

1300 being the id in decimal (0x514),0 being the bit position, 16 being bit length (2 byte) and -32 the ofset as we want idcmin to be negative.

Since i'm using orion 2 bms the data sent is some what diffrent, as you can see in the pictures attached.

Biggest difference is the byte order on the bms side.

After a little testing when going over the max limit is like when the inverter goes overtemp. I can't really do more testing as my car is not road worthy yet (no doors, roof or body panels) and we are in lockdown again..

Cheers
Paul
Attachments
canmessagesbis orion.png
canmessages orion.png
Post Reply