DTC    P0A7A-122    Generator Inverter Performance

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, (Click here).
If the generator inverter circuit is opened or shorted, or if the circuit overheats, the information is transmitted from the inverter to the GFIV terminal of the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.

DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0A7A
122
Generator inverter fail signal detection (overcurrent due to system malfunction)
  1. Fuel level
  2. Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly
  3. Engine
  4. Generator cable
  5. Inverter with converter assembly
  6. Wire harness or connector

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
  1. Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  2. After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting, check the voltage at the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

  1. Check if DTCs are output.

    Result:

    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P0A1D (all INF codes)
    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
    P0A1A (all INF codes)
    Generator Control Module
    P0A1B (all INF codes)
    Drive Motor "A" Control Module
    P0A72 (all INF codes)
    Generator Phase V Current
    P0A75 (all INF codes)
    Generator Phase W Current
    P0A60 (all INF codes)
    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current
    P0A63 (all INF codes)
    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current
    P0A51-174
    Drive Motor "A" Current Sensor Circuit
    P0A4B-253
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit
    P0A4D-255
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
    P0A4C-513
    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
    P0A3F-243
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
    P0A41-245
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
    P0A40-500
    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
    P0A78-266, 267, 523, 586, 505, 287, 506, 503, 279, 504, 306, 806, 807, 808
    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
    P0A94-585, 587, 589, 590, 554, 555, 556, 547, 548, 549, 442
    DC/DC Converter Performance
    P0A7A-517, 325, 518, 344, 809, 810, 811
    Generator Inverter Performance
    P0A92-521
    Hybrid Generator Performance
    P0A90-509
    Drive Motor "A" Performance

    HINT:
    P0A7A-122 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the table above to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the table above. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.



YES
GO TO DTC CHART
NO


2.CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE
  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Check the amount of fuel by referring to the fuel gauge in the meter.

    OK:
    Proper amount of fuel is in the tank.



NG
REFUEL VEHICLE
OK


3.CHECK ENGINE START
  1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  1. Check if the engine starts.

    HINT:
    Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine start.

    OK:
    The engine starts.



OK
Go to step 6
NG


4.INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
  1. Turn the power switch off, move the shift lever to the P position, and lift up the vehicle.

  1. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.

    CAUTION:
    Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

    OK:
    The crankshaft pulley rotates.



OK
Go to step 6
NG


5.INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
  1. Lower the vehicle.

  1. Turn the power switch off, move the shift lever to the N position, and lift up the vehicle.

  1. Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft pulley can rotate.

    CAUTION:
    Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection, to prevent the engine from starting.

    OK:
    The crankshaft pulley rotates.



OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)
NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ASSEMBLY 

6.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
  1. Lower the vehicle.



    A142953E01
  1. Check the connection of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly.

    Result:
    The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip (Click here).

    NOTICE:
    After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.



    A131159E11
  1. Disconnect connector A59 (LHD), A62 (RHD) from the inverter with converter assembly.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A59-1) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GRFG (A59-12) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GSN (A59-14) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GSNG (A59-3) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GCS (A59-13) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GCSG (A59-2) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A62-1) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GRFG (A62-12) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GSN (A62-14) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GSNG (A62-3) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GCS (A62-13) - Body ground
    Below 1 V
    GCSG (A62-2) - Body ground
    Below 1 V

    NOTICE:
    Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER


    A131159E11
  1. Turn the power switch off.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A59-1) - GRFG (A59-12)
    5.8 to 11.8 Ω
    GSN (A59-14) - GSNG (A59-3)
    11.7 to 17.7 Ω
    GCS (A59-13) - GCSG (A59-2)
    11.7 to 17.7 Ω
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A62-1) - GRFG (A62-12)
    5.8 to 11.8 Ω
    GSN (A62-14) - GSNG (A62-3)
    11.7 to 17.7 Ω
    GCS (A62-13) - GCSG (A62-2)
    11.7 to 17.7 Ω

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A59-1) or GRFG (A59-12) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GSN (A59-14) or GSNG (A59-3) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) or GCSG (A59-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GCSG (A59-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GCS (A59-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GCSG (A59-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GCS (A59-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A59-2) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A59-2) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A62-1) or GRFG (A62-12) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GSN (A62-14) or GSNG (A62-3) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) or GCSG (A62-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GCSG (A62-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GCS (A62-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GCSG (A62-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GCS (A62-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A62-2) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A62-2) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more



NG
Go to step 11
OK


9.CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

NOTICE:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.



    A142989E01
  1. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque.

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

Torque:
8.0 N*m{ 82 kgf*cm , 71 in.*lbf }



NG
TIGHTEN TO SPECIFIED TORQUE
OK


10.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)
  1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

    CAUTION:
    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly (Click here for LHD, Click here for RHD).



    A131217E03
  1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. (Check MG1 for an interphase short.)

    HINT:
    If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance varies greatly. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.


    Standard resistance:
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    U - V
    33.3 to 36.9 mΩ
    V - W
    32.2 to 35.6 mΩ
    W - U
    32.3 to 35.7 mΩ
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    U - V
    32.7 to 36.1 mΩ
    V - W
    31.5 to 34.9 mΩ
    W - U
    31.6 to 35.0 mΩ

    HINT:
    1. To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
      1. R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
    1. The calculation is based on the following:
      1. R20: Resistance at 20°C (mΩ)
      2. Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
      3. T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    U - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or more
    V - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or more
    W - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or more



NG
Go to step 13
OK

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

11.CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)


    A138831
  1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

Result:
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)


    A131161E04
  1. Disconnect the connector E81 from the generator resolver.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance (Check for open):
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A59-1) - GRF (E81-1)
    Below 1 Ω
    GRFG (A59-12) - GRFG (E81-5)
    Below 1 Ω
    GSN (A59-14) - GSN (E81-2)
    Below 1 Ω
    GSNG (A59-3) - GSNG (E81-6)
    Below 1 Ω
    GCS (A59-13) - GCS (E81-3)
    Below 1 Ω
    GCSG (A59-2) - GCSG (E81-7)
    Below 1 Ω
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A62-1) - GRF (E81-1)
    Below 1 Ω
    GRFG (A62-12) - GRFG (E81-5)
    Below 1 Ω
    GSN (A62-14) - GSN (E81-2)
    Below 1 Ω
    GSNG (A62-3) - GSNG (E81-6)
    Below 1 Ω
    GCS (A62-13) - GCS (E81-3)
    Below 1 Ω
    GCSG (A62-2) - GCSG (E81-7)
    Below 1 Ω


    Standard resistance (Check for short):
    LHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A59-1) or GRF (E81-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) or GRFG (E81-5) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GSN (A59-14) or GSN (E81-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GSNG (A59-3) or GSNG (E81-6) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) or GCS (E81-3) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A59-2) or GCSG (E81-7) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GRFG (A59-12)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GCSG (A59-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GCS (A59-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A59-1) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GCSG (A59-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GCS (A59-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A59-12) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GSN (A59-14) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A59-2) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A59-2) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) - GCSG (A59-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) - GSNG (A59-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A59-13) - GSN (A59-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    RHD:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    GRF (A62-1) or GRF (E81-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) or GRFG (E81-5) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GSN (A62-14) or GSN (E81-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GSNG (A62-3) or GSNG (E81-6) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) or GCS (E81-3) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A62-2) or GCSG (E81-7) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GRFG (A62-12)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GCSG (A62-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GCS (A62-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRF (A62-1) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GCSG (A62-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GCS (A62-13)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GRFG (A62-12) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GSN (A62-14) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A62-2) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCSG (A62-2) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) - GCSG (A62-2)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) - GSNG (A62-3)
    10 kΩ or more
    GCS (A62-13) - GSN (A62-14)
    10 kΩ or more

    HINT:
    The generator resolver is not available separately. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)  

13.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)


    A141815
  1. Remove the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly (Click here).

  1. Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque.

    NOTICE:
    Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolts is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

Torque:
8.0 N*m{ 82 kgf*cm , 71 in.*lbf }



NG
TIGHTEN TO SPECIFIED TORQUE
OK


14.CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
  1. Remove the generator cable from the transmission (Click here).



    A131217E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    NOTICE:
    Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    U - Shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or more
    V - Shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or more
    W - Shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or more
    U - V
    10 MΩ or more
    V - W
    10 MΩ or more
    W - U
    10 MΩ or more

  1. Measure the resistance of each conductor in the generator cable according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    U - U
    Below 1 Ω
    V - V
    Below 1 Ω
    W - W
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (Click here)